skip navigation

News: MVPs of the Match -- Week 4

By Chicagoland Soccer, 05/19/24, 3:13PM CDT

Share

Week 7

Emily Fox
Sr., MF, Deerfield -- W 3-1 vs. Highland Park, nonconference, April 27

Felicity Cole
Sr., MF, Payton -- W 2-0 vs. Latin, nonconference at DePaul U., April 27 

Gracie Lisota
So., F, Hersey -- W 1-0 vs. Prospect, Mid-Suburban League, April 27

Sarah Bradbury
Jr., GK, Prospect -- L 1-0 at Hersey, Mid-Suburban League, April 27

Brianna Serna
Jr., MF, Conant -- W 2-1 vs. Hoffman Estates, Mid-Suburban League, April 27

Charlotte Dellin
Sr., F/MF, New Trier -- W 2-0 vs. Hinsdale Central, Naperville Invitational semifinals at Naperville Central, April 27

Megan Bergman
Fr., MF, Benet -- W 3-1 vs. St. Charles East, Naperville Invitational semifinals at Naperville Central, April 27

Karlee Santner
Fr. GK, Grayslake Central -- L 1-0 at Lakes, Northern Lake County Conference, April 25

Mia Silber
Sr., MF, Lakes -- W 1-0 vs. Grayslake Central, Northern Lake County Conference, April 25

Alyssa Juarez
Sr., MF, Reavis -- W 5-1 vs. Eisenhower, South Suburban Conference Red Division, April 25

Jaime Elias
Sr., F, New Trier -- W 4-0 vs. Waubonsie Valley, Naperville Invitational quarterfinals at Fremd, April 25

Katherine Skinner
So., GK, Hinsdale Central -- W 0-0 (3-2 PKs) at Barrington, Naperville Invitational quarterfinals, April 25

Mackenzie Lewis
Sr., D, St. Charles East -- W 1-0 at Naperville North, Naperville Invitational quarterfinals, April 25 

Ashley Liang
Sr., MF, Stevenson -- W 1-0 at Lake Forest, North Suburban Conference, April 25

Kate Grubish
Sr. GK, Benet -- W 1-0 vs. Lyons, Naperville Invitational quarterfinals at Naperville North, April 25

Eleanor Mahan
Jr., F, Benet -- W 4-2 vs. Saint Viator, East Suburban Catholic Conference, April 23

Megan Bergman
Fr., MF, Benet -- W 4-2 vs. Saint Viator, East Suburban Catholic Conference, April 23

Jordyn Washington
So., F, Oswego -- W 2-0 at Oswego East, Southwest Prairie Conference, April 23

Anna Daigler
Jr., GK, Mother McAuley -- L-4-1 at St. Francis, Girls Catholic Athletic Conference Red Division, April 23

Carisma Rosales
Sr., F, Morton -- W 2-1 vs. Addison Trail, West Suburban Conference Gold Division, April 23

Laney Stark
Sr., F, St. Charles North -- W 1-0 vs. St. Charles East, DuKane Conference/Tri-Cities Night, April 23

Audrey Stredde
So, F, Geneva -- W 2-0 vs. Batavia, DuKane Conference/Tri-Cities Night at St. Charles North, April 23

Grace Kapsch
Sr., F, Fenwick -- W 2-0 vs. DePaul, Girls Catholic Athletic Conference Red Division, April 23

Caroline McKenna
Sr., D, Lyons -- W 2-1 vs. Hinsdale Central, West Suburban Conference Silver Division, April 23

Rebecca Schulenburg
Sr., MF, Wheaton Academy -- W 9-0 vs. Hope, Chicagoland Christian Conference, April 22

Angelina Diaz
Sr., F, Zion-Benton -- W 2-0 vs. Lake Park, BodyArmor bracket final at Lyons Soccer Complex, LaGrange, April 21

Kate Mondejar
So. MF, Warren -- W 2-1 vs. Boylan, BodyArmor bracket final at Lyons Soccer Complex, LaGrange, April 21

Lucy Burk
Sr., F, Metea Valley -- W 4-0 vs. Crystal Lake Central, BodyArmor final at Lyons Soccer Complex, LaGrange, April 21


Week 6


Nevaeh Gyruko
So., F, South Elgin -- W 4-0 vs. Freeport, nonconference, April 20

Olivia Ollmert
Sr., F, Glenbrook South -- W 2-1 vs. Normal, nonconference, April 20

Annie Paden
Sr., DMF, New Trier -- W 2-0 vs. Evanston, Central Suburban League South Division, April 20

Clara Deliduka
Sr., D, New Trier -- W 2-0 at New Trier, Central Suburban League South Division, April 20

Kristi Sevova
Sr., MF, Lane -- W 4-0 at DePaul, nonconference, April 20

Sami Serpico
So., MF, Fremd -- W 7-0 vs. Palatine, Mid-Suburban League/Kinsella Cup, April 20

Abby Davis
Sr., MF, Prospect -- W 3-0 vs. Grayslake North, Welk Invitational first round, April 19

Chloe Zipprich
Jr., GK, Loyola -- L 0-0 (3-1 PKs) vs. St. Charles East at Barrington, Naperville Invitational Group F, April 18

Sidney Lazenby
Jr., GK, St. Charles East -- W 0-0 (3-1 PKs) vs. Loyola at Barrington, Naperville Invitational Group F, April 18

Sofia Ogren
Jr., MF, Warren -- W 2-1 vs. Stevenson, North Suburban Conference, April 18

Reese Mertens
Sr., D, Warren -- W 2-1 vs. Stevenson, North Suburban Conference, April 18

Caitlyn Panek
So., F, Glenbrook North -- T 0-0 vs. Glenbrook South, Central Suburban League South Division, April 18

Olivia Ollmert
Sr., MF, Glenbrook South -- T 0-0 at Glenbrook North, Central Suburban League South Division, April 18

Jillian Mueller
Sr., F, Crystal Lake Central -- W 2-0 at Burlington Central , Fox Valley Conference, April 18

Kenzie Lorkowski
So., GK, Burlington Central -- L 2-0 vs. Crystal Lake Central, Fox Valley Conference, April 18

Molly Koch
Sr., MF, Libertyville -- W 6-0 vs. Libertyville, North Suburban Conference, April 18

Emma Amberg
Sr., F, Lemont -- W 4-0 vs. Reavis, South Suburban Conference, April 18

Sybil Evans
Sr., MF, New Trier -- W 2-0 vs. York, Naperville Invitational opening round, April 18

Adrianna Giannini
So., D, Hinsdale Central -- W 2-0 vs. Neuqua Valley at Naperville Central, Naperville Invitational opening round, April 18

Annie Fitzgerald
So., MF, Benet -- W 2-1 at Naperville Central, Naperville Invitational opening round, April 18

Jane Rogers
So., F, Wheaton North -- W W 3-1 at Wheaton Warrenville South, Wheaton Cup/DuKane Conference, April 18

Ava Kozak
Jr., F, Lockport -- W 7-0 vs. Sandburg, Southwest Suburban Conference Blue Division, April 16

Alexia Conine
Fr., MF, North Shore Country Day -- W 3-2 vs. Lake Forest Academy, Independent School League, April 16

Carisma Morales
Sr., F, Mortn -- W 7-0 at Proviso East, West Suburban Conference Gold Division, April 16

Evelyn Vaughn
Sr., M, Young -- W 8-0 vs. Kelly, Chicago Public League Premier South Division, April 16

Chloe May
Sr., MF, Young -- W 8-0 vs. Kelly, Chicago Public League Premier South Division, April 16

Alyssa Suriano
Jr., D, St. Francis -- W 4-1 at DeLaSalle, Girls Catholic Athletic Conference Red Division, April 16

Ava Walsh
Sr., MF, Wheaton Warrenville South, W 2-1 at Minooka, BodyArmor second round, April 15

Carisma Rosales
Sr., F, Morton -- W 1-0 (1 OT) at Willowbrook, West Suburban Conference Gold Division, April 15 

Addison Schaffer
Sr., F, Crystal Lake Central -- W 3-1 vs. Deerfield, BodyArmor second round, April 15


Week 5

Yuridia Hernandez
Fr., MF, Lockport -- W 4-0 at Naperville Central, nonconference, April 13

Olivia Anderson
Sr., MF, Crystal Lake Central -- W 2-1 vs. Wheaton Warrenville South at Waukegan Sports Park, BodyArmor opening round, April 13

Mizzia Vavalle
Fr., MF, Lake Park -- w 3-1 vs. Bloom at Waukegan Sports Park, BodyArmor opening round, April 13

Roos VanRoekel
Sr., D, Barrington --W 3-0 vs. Fremd, Mid-Suburban League, April 13

Sarah Sanowski
Sr., F, Barrington --W 3-0 vs. Fremd, Mid-Suburban League, April 13

Katelyn Haiser
So., F, Plainfield North -- W 3-0 vs. Geneva, Plainfield Classic championship, April 13

Maya Reinheimer
Sr., F, Glenbard East -- W 2-0 at Morton, Plainfield Classic consolation pool at Plainfield North, April 13

Kathryn Greenbaum
Jr., F, Young -- W 3-1 vs. Jones, Chicago Public League Premier Division South, April 11

Annie Chang
Sr., F Naperville North -- W 2-1 at New Trier, 6th annual Lou Malnati's Deep Dish Classic semifinal, April 11

Addie Stitzmann
So., D Naperville North -- W 2-1 at New Trier, 6th annual Lou Malnati's Deep Dish Classic semifinal, April 11

Ava Kozak
Jr., F, Lockport -- W 2-0 vs. Wheaton North, Porter Cup championship, April 11

Alex Merriam
Fr., MF, Evanston -- W 2-1 vs. Lyons at New Trier, 6th annual Lou Malnati's Deep Dish Classic semifinal, April 11

Eleanor Mahan
Jr., F, Benet -- W 6-1 at Carmel, East Suburban Catholic Conference, April 10

Rania Fikri
Sr., MF, Benet -- W 6-1 at Carmel, East Suburban Catholic Conference, April 10

Amira Chavez
So., MF, Stevenson -- W 2-1 at Lane, 6th annual Lou Malnati's Deep Dish Classic Group A, April 10

Julie Valentini
Sr., F, Prospect -- W 4-0 vs. Wheeling, Mid-Suburban League, April 10

Maddy McGregor
Jr., GK, Oswego East -- W 2-1 vs. Minooka, Southwest Prairie Conference, April 9

Paige Chrustowski
Sr., F, St. Francis -- T 2-2 at DePaul, Girls Catholic Athletic Conference Red Division, April 9

Rebecca Schulenburg
Sr., MF, Wheaton Academy -- W 2-1 at West Chicago, nonconference, April 9

Allison Konopka
Sr., F, Saint Viator -- W 3-2 (2 OT) vs. Nazareth, East Suburban Catholic Conference, April 8

Taylor Brackett
Sr., MF, Saint Viator -- W 3-2 (2 OT) vs. Nazareth, East Suburban Catholic Conference, April 8

Monica Correa
Jr., MF, Saint Viator -- W 3-2 (2 OT) vs. Nazareth, East Suburban Catholic Conference, April 8

Mia Traver
Jr., D, South Elgin -- W 1-0 at Geneva, Plainfield Classic Group 3, April 8

Sr., F, Glenbrook South -- T  2-2 at Lyons, 6th annual Lou Malnati's Deep Dish Classic Group C, April 8

Jocelyn Leigh
Sr., F, Evanston -- T 1-1 at Naperville North, 6th annual Lou Malnati's Deep Dish Classic Group B, April 8

Elana Cohan
Jr., F, Rochelle Zell -- W 3-0 vs. Ida Crown at Techny Park, Northbrook, Chicago Prep Conference, April 7

 

Week 4

Laney Stark
Sr., F, St. Charles North -- W 4-2 vs. Naperville Central, nonconference, April 6

Chloe Zipprich
Jr., GK, Loyola -- T 1-1 at Glenbrook South, 6th annual Lou Malnati's Deep Dish Classic Group C, April 6

Olivia Ollmert
Sr., MF, Glenbrook South -- T 1-1 vs. Loyola, 6th annual Lou Malnati's Deep Dish Classic Group C, April 6

Reese Yoo
So., GK, Stevenson -- T 1-1 at New Trier, 6th annual Lou Malnati's Deep Dish Classic Group A, April 6

Abi Edwards
Sr., F, Batavia -- W 5-2 at Neuqua Valley, nonconference, April 6

Grace Carman
Jr., F, Lane -- W 5-0 vs. Grayslake Central at New Trier, 6th annual Lou Malnati's Deep Dish Classic Group B, April 6

Maizlyn Kelly
Fr., D, Evanston -- W 1-0 vs. Libertyville, 6th annual Lou Malnati's Deep Dish Classic Group B, April 6

Caroline Kaiser
Sr., D, Lake Forest -- L 2-0 vs. Lyons at Glenbrook South, 6th annual Lou Malnati's Deep Dish Classic Group C opener, April 6

Josie Pochocki
Sr., MF, Lyons -- W 2-0 vs. Lake Forest at Glenbrook South, 6th annual Lou Malnati's Deep Dish Classic Group C opener, April 6

Kennedy Karl
Jr., GK, St. Francis -- L 1-0 at Naperville North, 6th annual Lou Malnati's Deep Dish Classic Group B, April 6

Gwen Zimmerman
So., MF, Fremd -- -- W 4-0 at Conant, Mid-Suburban League, April 5

Ava Catherall
Sr., MF, Fremd -- W 4-0 at Conant, Mid-Suburban League, April 5

Addison Stanciak
Jr., F, Warren -- W 2-1 at Carmel, nonconference, April 5

Taylore Camel
Sr., F, Buffalo Grove -- W 3-0 vs. Prospect, Mid-Suburban League, April 5

Ella Sommers
Sr., MF, Prospect -- L 3-0 at Buffalo Grove, Mid-Suburban League, April 5

Gracie Cwik
Sr., MF, Bartlett -- T 2-2 at West Chicago, Upstate Eight Conference, April 4

Leslie Garnica
Sr., D, West Chicago -- T 2-2 vs. Bartlett, Upstate Eight Conference, April 4

Abi Edwards
Sr., F, Batavia -- W 4-0 at Lake Park, DuKane Conference, April 4

Sophia Musial
Sr., F, York -- W 5-2 vs. South Elgin, nonconference, April 4

Jane Rogers
So., F, Wheaton North, T 1-1 vs. Batavia, DuKane Conference, April 4

Laney Stark
Sr., F, St. Charles North, T 1-1 at Wheaton North, DuKane Conference, April 4

Ashlyn Adams
Jr., F, Wheaton Warrenville South -- W 3-1 at Geneva, DuKane Conference, April 4

Michelle Panduro
So., MF, Riverside-Brookfield -- L 2-1 (2 OT) vs. Elmwood Park, April 4

Francesca Cali
Sr., MF, Lake Park -- W 2-0 vs. St. Edward, nonconference, April 2

Megan Murray
Sr., F, Glenbrook South -- W 3-2 vs. Stevenson, nonconference, April 2

Lauren Gottlieb
Sr., GK, Deerfield -- T 0-0, Central Suburban League South Division opener, April 2

Jaime Ellis
Sr., F, New Trier -- T 0-0, Central Suburban League South Division opener at Deerfield, April 2

 

Week 3


Alli Saviano
Sr., MF, St. Charles East -- W vs. Oak Park and River Forest, nonconference, March 30

Olivia Healy
Jr., F, Hinsdale Central -- W 4-1 vs. Oswego East, nonconference, March 30

Jessica Bearley
Jr., GK, Columbia -- W 1-0 vs. New Trier, nonconference, March 29

Adamary Huitron
So., MF/F, Morton -- W 2-0 at Argo, nonconference, March 28

Grace Kapsch
Sr., F, Fenwick -- W 4-0 at Oak Park and River Forest, nonconference, March 26

Beverly Valdez
Sr., MF, Cristo Rey -- W 4-3 at Rochelle Zell (Heritage Park, Wheeling), Chicago Prep Conference, March 25

 

Week 2

Juliana Park
Sr., MF, St. Charles North -- W 6-0 vs. Crystal Lake Central, Rose Augsburg-Drach Invitational championship at St. Charles East, March 23

Maddie McGregor
Jr., GK, Oswego East -- W 2-0 at Batavia, nonconference, March 23

Ashlyn Adams
Jr., F, Wheaton Warrenville South -- W 3-2 vs. Oswego East (500th program victory), nonconference, March 21

Ava Kozak
Jr., F, Lockport -- W 3-0 vs. Lincoln-Way East, Windy City Ram Classic championship at Reavis, March 21

Gwen Zimmerman
So., MF/F, Fremd -- W 5-1 vs.Hersey, Mid-Suburban League, March 20

Gemma Gillespie
Sr., D/MF, Fremd -- W 5-1 vs.Hersey, Mid-Suburban League, March 20

Gabby Coyne
Fr., MF, Conant -- W 9-0 at Wheeling, Mid-Suburban League, March 20

Maddie Bisiules
Sr., MF, Riverside-Brookfield -- W 2-0 vs. Lake Park at Glenbard South Raider Invitational, March 20

Nevaeh Gyurko
Jr., F, South Elgin -- W 3-1 at Conant, nonconference, March 19

Chloe Zipprich
Jr., GK, Loyola -- W 1-1 (3-2 PKs) vs. Burlington Central at St. Charles North, Rose Augsburg-Drach Invitational second round, March 19

Fiona Roche
Sr., MF, Fenwick -- W 2-1 vs. DeLaSalle, Girls Catholic Athletic Conference Red Division, March 19

Jane Rogers
So., F, Wheaton North -- W 2-1 vs. Benet, Wheaton North Kickoff Tournament, March 19

 

Week 1

Sarah Bradbury
Jr., GK, Prospect -- T 0-0 (2 OT) vs. Rolling Meadows, Mid-Suburban League, March 16

Molly Dudle
Fr., GK, Rolling Meadows T 0-0 (2 OT) at Prospect, Mid-Suburban League, March 16

Mia Sherry
Fr., MF, Marist -- W 2-1 at Reavis, Windy City Ram Classic fifth place quarterfinal, March 16

Ryane Emory
Jr., F, Deerfield -- T 0-0 vs. Fenwick, nonconference, March 16

Lola Martinez
So., D, Fenwick -- T 0-0 at Deerfield, nonconference, March 16

Emma Czech
Sr., D, Lockport -- W 2-1 (1 OT) vs. Glenbrook South at Reavis, Windy City Ram Classic winners bracket quarterfinal, March 16

Lindsey Ciss
Sr., D, Glenbrook South -- L 2-1 (1 OT) vs. Lockport at Reavis, Windy City Ram Classic winners bracket quarterfinal, March 16

Isabella Brozek
Jr., MF, Naperville Central -- W 2-0 at Belleville West, nonconference, March 15

Megan Ferengul
Sr., MF, Conant -- W 2-0 at Lake Park, nonconference, March 14

Vanessa Boafo
Sr., GK, Lake Park -- L 2-0 vs. Conant, nonconference, March 14

Hannah Meyers
Sr., F, York -- W 4-0 at Jones, City-Suburb Connect Invitational, March 14

Gracie Lisota
So., F, Hersey -- W 3-1 at Stevenson, nonconference, March 14

Mallie Cassell
Jr., F, Oak Park and River Forest -- W 6-0 at Romeoville, Windy City Ram Classic winners' bracket Round of 16, March 14 

Lily Senese
Jr., F, Metea Valley -- W 4-1 vs. Wheaton North, Wheaton North Kickoff Tournament, March 14

Emily Fox
Sr., MF, Deerfield -- W 4-0 at Grayslake Central, nonconference, March 14

Josie Noble
Sr., F, New Trier -- W 3-0 at Warren, nonconference, March 12

Hazel Hall
Sr., F, Riverside-Brookfield -- W 6-0 at Argo, Windy City Ram Classic Round of 32, March 12

Jennifer Rodriguez
Sr., F, Lane -- W 3-0 at Loyola, nonconference, March 12

Natalia Wala
So., MF, Fremd -- T 1-1 at St. Charles East, nonconference, March 12

Mackenzie Loomis
Sr., D, St. Charles East -- T 1-1 vs. Fremd, nonconference, March 12

Reese Meyers
So., MF, North Shore Country Day -- W 1-0 vs. Senn, nonconference, March 12

Caroline Henige
Sr., MF, Fenwick -- W 5-1 vs. St. Francis, Girls Catholic Athletic Conference Red Division, March 12

Estelle Giustini
Jr., F, Lyons -- W 4-0 vs. St. Ignatius, City-Suburb Connect Invitational, March 12

Kenzie Lorchowski
So., GK, Burlington Central -- T 0-0 at Wheaton Academy, nonconference, March 11

Sarah Sarnowski
Sr., F, Barrington -- W 3-0 at Naperville North, nonconference, March 11

Anya Gulbrandsen
Sr., F, Oswego East -- W 2-1 vs. Young, City-Suburb Connect Invitational, March 11

Addisyn Krogstie
So., D, Hinsdale Central -- W 2-0 vs. DeLaSalle, City-Suburb Connect Invitational, March 11